MIRAS Held II International CUBETO Youth Forum - Cultural Heritage behind Tourism-Young actions to preserve cultural heritage using the Tourism
Tarix: 4-2-2016 // saat: 18:14
On 1st February, 2016 MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage in collaboration with International YOCOCU Association held II International CUBETO Youth Forum - Cultural Heritage behind Tourism Young actions to preserve cultural heritage using the Tourism.
The participants of the forum initially familiarized with the fair organized by MIRAS Organization.
The chairman of MIRAS Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, Fariz KHALILLI gave information on the goals and importance of the event. He said that the forum aims at maintaining collaboration perspectives in the direction of protection and study of cultural heritage, tourism and new fields of tourism by gathering youth among the countries, achieving wide application of exchange of new ideas and successful practices.
Along with Azerbaijani researchers (Art Groups Existed In The Modern Azerbaijani Art by Mehbara Abbasova from Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts), the participants from different countries including Turkey (Historical Perspective On The Immovable Cultural Properties Protection Law In Turkey by Pınar ATALAY, Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism General Directorate for Cultural Heritage and Museums), Russia (Saida Zohrabova from Embassy of Russia, Information and Cultural Center, Society and Culture (, the Netherlands (Casper Van Vlokhoven from Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Van Gogh Museum), Latvia (Gints Aksiks from SIA ``Travel agency SPARE`` and SIA “Spare Sport”, Latvian Cultural And Historical Heritage And Its Promotion To Young People In The Field Of Tourism) Hungary (Noémi Böröczki from Prime Minister’s Office, Cultural Heritage Department, Hungary, Cultural heritage protection in Hungary) Egypt (Dr. Ahmed Sami Elaydy (Director of Egyptian Cultural and Educational Relations Center-Cultural Relations Between Egypt And Azerbaijan Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow), Yemen (Saleh Ahmed al-Taheri, Azerbaijan by Arabian Eye) and Sweden (Gunay Nazarli from Malmo University, Sweden, Congress Of Azerbaijan In Sweden) participated at the forum. Fariz Khalilli also gave information on the work done by the Organization and the activities planned for this year.
Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism, Nazim Samadov congratulated the forum participants and appreciated highly the activity of MIRAS Organization concerning the arrangement of this event. It was noted that, MIRAS acts in Azerbaijan for the purpose of the study, protect and promote local and international cultural heritage; to assist in fulfillment of scientific-research work on study of cultural heritage; to research and popularize national-moral values; to repair and restore historical monuments and other objects; to study forgotten traditions and deliver next generation passed from one generation to other, including customs, practices, places, objects, artistic expressions and values; to focus on the similarities between the various heritage sectors, along with their differences. The Organization afforded to arrange a lot of events and significant projects for these years.
Mr. Samadov stated that, recognition and protection of national and cultural heritage in international area is one of the main obligations of the state. We should note our state is member of UNESCO for 24 years. Our relations with such an influential UN body were widened last year. Numerous material and cultural artifacts of Azerbaijan are presently preserved as the highest values of mankind by UNESCO. In this sense, president of Haydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill envoy of UNESCO and ISESCO, Mehriban Aliyeva and her role must be mentioned.
The deputy minister dealt with program and projects realized in the line of the development of culture and tourism fields, as well as the results and wished success to the forum. He said the forum will be productive in terms of bringing together young people from different countries; widening of cultural and tourism relations among those countries; collaboration perspectives in the field of new types of tourism, as well as exchange of new ideas.
Doctor of Historical Sciences Gafar Jabiyev and cultural affairs counselor of embassy of Turkey Republic in Azerbaijan, Murad Qaraçanta, president of International YOCOCU (Youth in Conservation of Cultural Heritage) Association, Andrea Macchia and others underscored the importance of such events in study of cultures and tourism potential of different countries and wished continuance of this event every year.
The forum continued in sessions “research”, “protect” and “promote”.
MIRAS rewarded some people with “MIRAS Award” within the forum.